• Privacy Notice
  • Privacy Notice

Data protection declaration – codecentric blog

The following data protection information describes how codecentric AG collects, processes and uses personal data of visitors to this website.

1. General information about the processing of your data

We would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) when you use our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be directly or indirectly identified.
This data protection notice informs you about the details of the processing of your data and about your legal rights. For terms such as “personal data” or “processing”, the legal definitions from Art. 4 DSGVO are authoritative. We reserve the right to adapt the data protection declaration with effect for the future, in particular in the event of further development of the website, the use of new technologies or changes to the legal basis or the corresponding jurisdiction.

Note on the responsible body

This website is operated by the following responsible party:

codecentric AG
Hochstraße 11
42697 Solingen
Telefon: +49 (0)212 23 36 28 0
E-Mail: datenschutz@codecentric.de

Data Protection Officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for codecentric AG.

codecentric AG
Group Data Protection Officer
Hochstraße 11
42697 Solingen
Telefon: +49 (0)212 / 233 62 80
E-Mail: datenschutz@codecentric.de

 

2. Your rights

  • Right to information: You can request information about your personal data that we process in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR.
  • Right to rectification: If the information concerning you is not (or is no longer) correct, you can request a rectification in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR. If your data is incomplete, you can request that it be completed.
  • Right to erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal data in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR.
  • Right to object to processing: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. e) or lit. f) DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DSGVO. In this case, we will not further process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting and exercising legal claims or defending against legal claims (Article 21 (1) of the GDPR). In addition, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of direct marketing in accordance with Article 21(2) of the GDPR; this also applies to any profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. We draw your attention to the right to object in this privacy statement in connection with the respective processing.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: If you have given your consent for processing, you have a right of withdrawal in accordance with Article 7 (3) of the GDPR.

You can assert your rights by notifying the contact details listed in the section “Information on the responsible body” or the data protection officer appointed by us.

The competent supervisor authority for data protection issues is the North Rhine-Westphalia State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen). You can find the current address under the following link:
BfDI – Addresses and Links. You can also submit any questions and/or complaints to any other European data protection supervisor authority.

 

3. Use of our website

Hosting of the website

We use the Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) service of Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855, Luxembourg to host the database and web content. The data is stored in a German data centre (Frankfurt/Main), which is certified according to ISO 27001, 27017 and 2018 as well as PCI DSS Level 1. For more information on AWS and data protection, please see EU Data Protection Regulation Europe – Amazon Web Services and the Privacy Notice.. The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type/ browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Version of the browser software
  • Date and time of access
  • IP-address and -port
  • Content of the request (HTTP method, Protocol://host:port/uri, HTTP version)
  • HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred
  • SSL protocol information

The processing of this data is necessary in order to technically enable a website visit and delivery of the website to your end device.

 

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies and other technologies

Our website sometimes uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. The cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them, or are deleted after specified intervals. These cookies enable us, among other things, to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Technically necessary cookies

These cookies ensure that our website functions properly. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be offered. These cookies are used, for example, to:

  • save your language settings
  • display content correctly for the device you are using

 

Functional cookies

We also use cookies on the website to provide certain website functionality:

Usercentrics

This website uses the cookie consent management of Usercentrics in order to obtain your consent according to § 25 TTDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the storage of certain cookies and the access to your end device and to document this in a data protection compliant manner. The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Rosental 4, 80331 Munich, website: https://usercentrics.com/de/ (im Fol­gen­den „User­centrics“).

When you access our website, the following data is transferred to Usercentrics

  • Your consent(s), or the revocation/rejection of your consent(s).
  • Your IP address
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your terminal device
  • Time of your visit to the website

Furthermore, Usercentrics stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to assign the consent given or its revocation to specific site visitors and so that your selection can be recognised the next time you visit the website. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal storage obligations remain unaffected. Usercentrics is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

On-page search with Algolia

Scope of data processing

We use the search “Algolia Instantsearch” on our website, address: 55 Rue d’Amsterdam, 75008 Paris, France, a search engine service of Algolia Inc (“Algolia”) to search and index our content. By using Algolia Instantsearch, your IP address and search query are transmitted to an Algolia server and stored there for 90 days for statistical purposes. Please refer to Algolia’s Terms of Use and Algolia’s Privacy Policy.

Purpose of the processing

The use of Algolia Instantsearch is for the purpose of making the information contained on our website easier to find and thereby ensuring user-friendliness.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can object to the processing. Your right to object exists for reasons arising from your particular situation. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can object to processing by cookies by deactivating or restricting cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time in the browser settings. You can also prevent the use of cookies by opening the browser you are using in “private mode”.

 

Google Tag Manager

In case of your consent, we use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the service is provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland). . The Tag Manager makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. Tags are small pieces of code that are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, track the impact of online advertising and social channels, set up marketing and targeting, among other things. You can find more information about Google Tag Manager at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

The use of Google Tag Manager requires consent in accordance with Art. 6 I a DSGVO.

 

5. Analysis tools and plug-ins

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics , a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses performance cookies, which are stored on your computer with your consent and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Objection to data processing

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software.

You can also prevent the collection and transmission of data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

HubSpot

The data you send us via the contact form is transmitted to HubSpot. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch HubSpot Ireland Limited in 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland.

We use this integrated software solution for our own marketing, lead generation and customer service purposes. This includes email marketing, which governs the sending of newsletters and automated mailings, social media publishing and reporting, contact management such as user segmentation and CRM, landing pages and contact forms.

Information collected through the contact form is stored on HubSpot servers. As there is a transfer of personal data to the USA, further protection mechanisms are required to ensure the data protection level of the GDPR. To ensure this, we have agreed standard data protection clauses with the provider in accordance with Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

 

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. The data entered in the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time in the future, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of the data processing procedures already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

 

7. Social media plugins

Facebook Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on this website. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Share” button on this website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When you visit this website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Share” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find more information on this in Twitter’s privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

LinkedIn Plugin

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time a page of this website containing functions of LinkedIn is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

You can find more information on this in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Statur: September 2022

We reserve the right to adapt the data protection declaration with effect for the future, in particular in the event of further development of the website, the use of new technologies or changes to the legal basis or the corresponding jurisdiction.

Hinweis: In Ihrem Browser ist JavaScript deaktiviert. Für eine bessere und fehlerfreie Nutzung dieser Webseite, aktivieren Sie bitte JavaScript in Ihrem Browser.